Springfield Local Boys Varsity Track

  • Overall Record: N/A
  • Conference Record: N/A

crop_original Latest photo galleries

rss_feed Latest News

Garrett Walker 400 Meter Dash State Champ!

Garrett Walker won the OHSAA DIII 400 Meter Dash State Championship at the 2019 State Track and Field Meet at Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium.  He also finished 4th in the 100 Meter Dash to earn All Ohio honors.  Congratulations!

4 x 200 Relay State Runner-Up

The Varsity Boys Track 4 x 200 Meter Relay Team consisting of Dante Argiro, Austin Tindell, Zach Ebert and Garrett Walker, smashed their own School Record Time with a time of 1:28.40 to earn an OHSAA DIII State Runner-Up Finish.

State Track Finals

Garrett Walker qualified for the Finals in the 100 and 400 Dashes.  He ran the fastest qualifying time in the 400 today during the Semi-Final at 49.34.  Garrett, along with Dante Argiro, Zach Ebert and Austin Tindell, ran a new School Record Time of 1:29.12 to qualify to the Finals as well.  The State Finals

State Track and Field Live Results

The 112th Annual State Track and Field Championships at Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium at The Ohio State University this Friday and Saturday, will post “Live” results at the following link: http://finishtiming.com/links.php?uniqueid=5B29C7CFEFA&link=3 Good Luck Garrett Walker, Zach Ebert, Austin Tindell, Dante Argiro and Marshall Yelkin.  Go Tigers!

Varsity Track & Field at Massillon Perry Regional Meet

Last week Springfield Local High School hosted the OHSAA DIII District Track and Field Meet at Springfield Stadium.  The following Tigers have qualified for the OHSAA DIII Regional Meet to be held at Perry High School in Massillon on Wednesday 5/22 and Friday 5/24: Bella Brown–100 Hurdles, 4 x 200 Relay, Mary Grace Mason 4

Boys 2nd, Girls 3rd, Walker MVP at MVAC Championship

On Thursday, May 09, 2019, the Varsity Boys and Girls Track Teams competed at the 2019 MVAC Track and Field Championships at Western Reserve High School.  The Boys Team scored 132.5 points for 2nd Place and the Girls Team scored 117 points for 3rd Place.  Garrett Walker won the 100 D, 200 D, 400 D